11 December 2019 Published in FAQ Written by Ann-Carin No comment Comments:DISQUS_COMMENTS

FAQ from Journal 12/2019

Question 1:When I drag the PDF report of an MDS, the field with the contact person is empty. In the MDS itself, however, the contact is displayed as active. Why is that so? Answer:This situation will remain in the IMDS for a long time. The reason for this is that the selected contact person is no longer active. With the introduction of the GDPR (European Data Protection Regulation), all contact persons were initially set to inactive and they first had to agree to the use of their data again
Read more
Rate this item
(0 votes)
02 December 2019 Published in FAQ Written by Ann-Carin No comment Comments:DISQUS_COMMENTS

Why do wildcards have the addition "not to declare"?

Wildcards can be used as highly confidential basic substances. However, it is forbidden to use them to replace basic substances that are subject to declaration (D) or even prohibited substances (P).The addition "not to declare" is used to make this clear to the user. Please always remember to comply with Rule 4.5.2.B of IMDS Guideline 001:If a GADSL update changes the status of basic substances which are marked as confidential in a material MDS, the respective material MDS must be updated
Read more
Rate this item
(0 votes)
05 July 2019 Published in FAQ Written by Ann-Carin No comment Comments:DISQUS_COMMENTS

FAQ from Journal 07/2019

Question 1: One of our customers requires us to determine the application case according to ELV Annex II of a component.However, I cannot select an application here because the required tab is not available.My question therefore: Is it even possible to set an application case for a semi-component or does the entry have to be created again, only this time as a component? Answer: You are absolutely right. The application code is only set when the semi-component is referenced in a component. So
Read more
Rate this item
(0 votes)
29 March 2019 Published in FAQ Written by Ann-Carin No comment Comments:DISQUS_COMMENTS

FAQ from Journal 03/2019

Question 1:We use a metal filler in an automotive product. Unfortunately, the manufacturer is not in a position to supply us with a corresponding data record. Reference is only made to the safety data sheets that have been sent to us. How should we proceed now or what possibility exists to list the used product in the IMDS data record created by us for our customer? What is the general procedure for products for which no IMDS data record is available? Answer:The IMDS General Rules and
Read more
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Address

Waschweg 3, 61276 Weilrod, Germany 
E-Mail: info@imds-professional.com  
Tel: +49 60 83.91 30-30
Fax: +49 60 83.91 30 930

 

 

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.